Los Angeles County  »  8339 Ocean View Ave

8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 09/29/2004
Sale price $700,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,006

Lot & Building Information for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 2,621
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.439
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602?

8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185,888, the tax amount paid for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 is $13,793.

When was 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 last sold?

8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was last sold in 07/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2004 $700,007

Title Documents for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
06/28/2018 Quitclaim Deed
01/24/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2032
01/24/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/12/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2011 Trust Deed
09/29/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,793
Current property tax $15,006
Market value $1,185,888
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,185,888 1.1631 $13,793 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,162,636 1.1089 $12,892 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,139,840 1.1107 $12,660 +9.11%
2022-2023 $1,047,177 1.108 $11,603 +1.93%
2021-2022 $1,026,645 1.1088 $11,383 +1.15%

Permits for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/20/2022
06/01/2021
12/17/2020
08/26/2020
             
Unlock the permit history for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8339 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.19
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.64
Lydia Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 370 1.11
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 1.14
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 1.14

Nearest middle schools

East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.50
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.64