Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Enramada Ave  »  8247 Enramada Ave

8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 07/14/2017
Sale price $1,640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,640

Lot & Building Information for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 4,726
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.642
Units 1
Year built 1995
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estates (R-E)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1995 and has a total of 4,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,903,353, the tax amount paid for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 is $22,137.

When was 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 04/17/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2017 $1,640,000
10/29/1993 $60,000
02/14/1990 $630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2021 Reconveyance
02/25/2021 Substitution Trustee
12/18/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2036
04/17/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
07/14/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/14/2016 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
03/18/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/28/2007 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,138
Current property tax $23,640
Market value $1,903,353
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,903,353 1.1631 $22,138 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,866,034 1.1089 $20,692 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,829,446 1.1107 $20,320 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,793,575 1.108 $19,873 +1.93%
2021-2022 $1,758,408 1.1088 $19,497 +1.15%

Permits for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8247 Enramada Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.56
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.92
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.92
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 1.00
Children's Center NR Private K 0 1.12

Nearest middle schools

East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.71
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 1.00