Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Ocean View Ave  »  8556 Ocean View Ave

8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Current property tax $8,786

Lot & Building Information for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,996
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.261
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694,280, the tax amount paid for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 is $8,075.

When was 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 06/18/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2025 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
04/15/2025 Certification of Trust
03/08/2022 Trust Deed
02/26/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
06/18/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/21/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/25/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
03/01/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2034
10/08/2015 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,075
Current property tax $8,786
Market value $694,280
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $694,280 1.1631 $8,075 +6.98%
2024-2025 $680,677 1.1089 $7,548 +1.83%
2023-2024 $667,332 1.1107 $7,412 +2.25%
2022-2023 $654,248 1.108 $7,249 +1.93%
2021-2022 $641,420 1.1088 $7,112 +1.15%

Permits for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8556 Ocean View Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.10
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.38
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 1.05
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 1.05
Children's Center NR Private K 0 1.06

Nearest middle schools

East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.23
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.38