Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Calmada Ave  »  8631 Calmada Ave

8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 06/04/2021
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,641

Lot & Building Information for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,266
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.194
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $855,659, the tax amount paid for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 is $9,952.

When was 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 06/04/2021 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2021 $775,000
03/16/2016 $545,000
09/11/2015 $453,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/04/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
06/04/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2018 Trust Deed 08/25/2043
03/16/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
03/16/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2015 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,952
Current property tax $10,641
Market value $855,659
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $855,659 1.1631 $9,952 +6.99%
2024-2025 $838,882 1.1089 $9,302 +1.83%
2023-2024 $822,435 1.1107 $9,135 +2.25%
2022-2023 $806,310 1.108 $8,934 +32.53%
2021-2022 $607,952 1.1088 $6,741 +1.16%

Permits for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8631 Calmada Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.17
Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.30
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 0.84
Lydia Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 370 0.95
Mulberry Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.17
East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.34