Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Janine Dr  »  14902 Janine Dr

14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

Sale date 02/28/2019
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,291

Lot & Building Information for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,688
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605?

14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $824,919, the tax amount paid for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605 is $9,594.

When was 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 02/28/2019 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2019 $725,000
06/03/2009 $565,005
03/21/2008 $268,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2009 Trustees Deed
03/17/2009 Notice
03/21/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/21/2008 Deed
03/21/2008 Deed
02/06/2008 Deed
02/06/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,595
Current property tax $10,291
Market value $824,919
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $824,919 1.1631 $9,595 +6.99%
2024-2025 $808,746 1.1089 $8,968 +1.83%
2023-2024 $792,889 1.1107 $8,807 +2.25%
2022-2023 $777,343 1.108 $8,613 +1.93%
2021-2022 $762,102 1.1088 $8,450 +1.15%

Permits for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/12/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14902 Janine Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.31
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.31
Children's Center NR Private K 0 0.32
Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.84
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.95

Nearest middle schools

East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.60
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.95