Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  LA Cuarta St  »  14843 LA Cuarta St

14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

Sale date 05/31/2017
Sale price $735,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,941

Lot & Building Information for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

Building sqft 2,801
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.511
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estates (R-E)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,099,693, the tax amount paid for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $12,790.

When was 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 06/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2017 $735,000

Title Documents for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
06/05/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
04/04/2024 Release
03/12/2024 Mechanics Lien
11/06/2023 Covenant and Agreement
02/21/2020 Financing Statement
05/31/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2017 Grant Deed
05/31/2017 Affidavit Succession Interest
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,791
Current property tax $13,941
Market value $1,099,693
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,099,693 1.1631 $12,791 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,078,134 1.1089 $11,955 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,056,995 1.1107 $11,740 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,036,271 1.108 $11,482 +1.93%
2021-2022 $1,015,953 1.1088 $11,265 +1.16%

Permits for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/19/2021
05/12/2020
11/18/2019
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14843 La Cuarta Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.49
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.70
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.70
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.85
Children's Center NR Private K 0 0.86

Nearest middle schools

East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.51
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.85