Los Angeles County  »  9124 Armley Ave

9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90603
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 10/23/2024
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,123

Lot & Building Information for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,769
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603?

9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $816,000, the tax amount paid for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 is $9,490.

When was 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 was last sold in 10/23/2024 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2024 $800,000
07/16/2018 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2054
10/23/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/19/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2022 Trust Deed 01/01/2053
12/27/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/06/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
07/16/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/16/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,491
Current property tax $10,123
Market value $816,000
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $816,000 1.1631 $9,491 +43.68%
2024-2025 $595,681 1.1089 $6,606 +1.83%
2023-2024 $584,002 1.1107 $6,487 +2.25%
2022-2023 $572,552 1.108 $6,344 +1.93%
2021-2022 $561,327 1.1088 $6,224 +1.15%

Permits for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9124 Armley Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Center NR Private K 0 0.44
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.60
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.60
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.72
Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.75

Nearest middle schools

East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.44
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.72