Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Whittier Blvd  »  14882 Whittier Blvd

14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 04/08/2004
Sale price $446,504
Arm's length
Current property tax $81,819

Lot & Building Information for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 8,881
Total sqft 17,968
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.127
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

How many square feet does 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 8,881 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605?

14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,836,643.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2004 $446,504
09/29/1989 $254,000
09/26/1989 $194,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2023 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/28/2014 Agreement
Subordination
10/28/2014 Agreement
Subordination
10/28/2014 Agreement
Subordination
10/28/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/28/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/04/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/10/2011 Reconveyance
04/08/2004 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
01/12/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,886
Current property tax $81,819
Market value $5,836,643

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,836,643 1.1631 $67,886 +6.99%
2024-2025 $5,722,200 1.1089 $63,453 +9.35%
2023-2024 $5,224,335 1.1107 $58,027 +2.25%
2022-2023 $5,121,898 1.108 $56,751 +1.93%
2021-2022 $5,021,470 1.1088 $55,678 +1.15%

Permits for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/03/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 14882 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price