10255 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information
10255 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10255 Colima Road, Whittier |
| Zip code | 90603 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
| Sale date | 04/01/1988 |
| Sale price | $1,535,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $38,308 |
Lot & Building Information for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
| Building sqft | 10,885 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.613 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Year last altered | 1988 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | East Whittier City Elementary School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
- • Improvements for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 10255 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90603 has a total of 10,885 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.
What is the year built & the current market value of 10255 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90603?10255 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,996,959.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/01/1988 | $1,535,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
Access detailed property tax data for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $34,858 |
| Current property tax | $38,308 |
| Market value | $2,996,959 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06218 | County Sanitation District #18 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
Assessment History for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,996,959 | 1.1631 | $34,858 | +6.99% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,938,196 | 1.1089 | $32,582 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,880,585 | 1.1107 | $31,995 | +2.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,824,104 | 1.108 | $31,291 | +1.93% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,768,731 | 1.1088 | $30,700 | +1.16% |
Permits for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier
The complete history of permits filed for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Whittier residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 20,361 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $144,722 |
| Family households | 79.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,425 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $791,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $750,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10255 Colima Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |