Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Homage Ave  »  9946 Homage Ave

9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 11/10/1994
Sale price $168,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,924

Lot & Building Information for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,581
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.139
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604?

9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,581 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,798, the tax amount paid for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 is $3,347.

When was 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 11/10/1994 for $168,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/1994 $168,000

Title Documents for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
07/25/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/03/2018 Request Notice Default
07/03/2018 Trust Deed 06/16/2048
09/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/01/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
05/08/2013 Trust Deed
05/20/2005 Trust Deed
11/10/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,347
Current property tax $3,924
Market value $287,798
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $287,798 1.1631 $3,347 +6.99%
2024-2025 $282,156 1.1089 $3,129 +1.83%
2023-2024 $276,625 1.1107 $3,072 +2.25%
2022-2023 $271,202 1.108 $3,005 +1.93%
2021-2022 $265,886 1.1088 $2,948 +1.15%

Permits for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9946 Homage Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.45
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.45
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.45
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.45
Mulberry Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.81
East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.86