Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Hawes St  »  14679 Hawes St

14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

Sale date 03/27/1998
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,564

Lot & Building Information for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.114
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604?

14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,395, the tax amount paid for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604 is $3,028.

When was 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 09/27/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/1998 $160,000

Title Documents for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/27/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
08/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2045
01/28/2010 Subordination
01/11/2010 Trust Deed
05/11/2007 Trust Deed
07/07/2005 Trust Deed
03/27/1998 Deed
05/02/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,029
Current property tax $3,564
Market value $260,395
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $260,395 1.1631 $3,029 +6.99%
2024-2025 $255,290 1.1089 $2,831 +1.83%
2023-2024 $250,285 1.1107 $2,780 +2.25%
2022-2023 $245,379 1.108 $2,719 +1.94%
2021-2022 $240,568 1.1088 $2,667 +1.14%

Permits for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/31/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14679 Hawes Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.59
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.59
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.59
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.59
La Colima Elementary School 5 Public K-5 381 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Hillview Middle School 8 Public 6-8 580 0.70
Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.79