Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Valley View Ave  »  10442 Valley View Ave

10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 11/21/2023
Sale price $879,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,261

Lot & Building Information for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,616
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.133
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604?

10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $914,511, the tax amount paid for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 is $10,636.

When was 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 11/21/2023 for $879,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2023 $879,000
06/26/2023 $630,000
07/17/2007 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2054
03/12/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/21/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/26/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2023 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/28/2022 Notice Default
05/27/2022 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/08/2019 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,637
Current property tax $11,261
Market value $914,511
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $914,511 1.1631 $10,637 +6.99%
2024-2025 $896,580 1.1089 $9,942 +34.97%
2023-2024 $663,186 1.1107 $7,366 +2.25%
2022-2023 $650,183 1.108 $7,204 +1.92%
2021-2022 $637,435 1.1088 $7,068 +10.03%

Permits for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10442 Valley View Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.57
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.57
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.57
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.57
Orchard Dale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Hillview Middle School 8 Public 6-8 580 0.72