Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Mills Ave  »  10088 Mills Ave

10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 10076 Mills Ave
10092 Mills Ave
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 09/16/2003
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,977

Lot & Building Information for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.292
Units 3
Year built 1964
Year last altered 2007
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

How many square feet does 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604?

10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $602,888.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2003 $170,000
09/12/2003 $170,000
10/24/2001 $155,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/12/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2020 Quitclaim Deed
06/12/2020 Grant Deed
04/07/2014 Lease
01/06/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2004 Deed
09/16/2003 Deed
09/12/2003 Deed
10/24/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,012
Current property tax $7,977
Market value $602,888

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $602,888 1.1631 $7,012 +6.99%
2024-2025 $591,067 1.1089 $6,554 +1.83%
2023-2024 $579,479 1.1107 $6,436 +2.25%
2022-2023 $568,118 1.108 $6,295 +1.92%
2021-2022 $556,980 1.1088 $6,176 +1.16%

Permits for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,276
Median age 37.3
Average household income $126,142
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 11,725
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 10088 Mills Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14147 Broadway, Whittier 1,748 12/03/2025