Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Kane Ave  »  10874 Kane Ave

10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 12/06/2013
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,495

Lot & Building Information for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,312
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.141
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604?

10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506,389, the tax amount paid for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 is $5,889.

When was 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 07/15/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2013 $405,000
07/02/2007 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2020 Trust Deed
04/16/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
07/15/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
09/17/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2044
12/06/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
07/02/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,890
Current property tax $6,495
Market value $506,389
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $506,389 1.1631 $5,890 +6.99%
2024-2025 $496,461 1.1089 $5,505 +1.83%
2023-2024 $486,727 1.1107 $5,406 +2.25%
2022-2023 $477,184 1.108 $5,287 +1.93%
2021-2022 $467,829 1.1088 $5,187 +1.15%

Permits for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10874 Kane Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Colima Elementary School 5 Public K-5 381 0.26
Ceres Elementary School 7 Public K-5 435 0.53
Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.70
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.77
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.70
St. Gregory The Great NR Private K-8 325 0.78