Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Cornishcrest Rd  »  14087 Cornishcrest Rd

14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

Sale date 05/15/2001
Sale price $229,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,514

Lot & Building Information for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

Building sqft 3,090
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.478
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $908,252, the tax amount paid for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604 is $10,563.

When was 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 09/12/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2001 $229,000
01/18/1991 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/12/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2023 Quitclaim Deed
06/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
11/10/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/24/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/17/2010 Notice Default
07/16/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,564
Current property tax $11,514
Market value $908,252
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $908,252 1.1631 $10,564 +6.99%
2024-2025 $890,444 1.1089 $9,874 +11.29%
2023-2024 $798,794 1.1107 $8,872 +2.25%
2022-2023 $783,132 1.108 $8,677 +16.10%
2021-2022 $674,058 1.1088 $7,474 +1.16%

Permits for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14087 Cornishcrest Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ceres Elementary School 7 Public K-5 435 0.19
Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.23
St. Gregory The Great NR Private K-8 325 0.25
Howard J. Mckibben Elementary School 5 Public K-6 399 0.38
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.23
St. Gregory The Great NR Private K-8 325 0.25