Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Mills Ave  »  10027 Mills Ave

10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 06/21/2021
Sale price $905,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,341

Lot & Building Information for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 has a total of 1,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $554.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604?

10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,081,995.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2021 $905,000

Title Documents for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2024 Assignment of Mortgage
06/21/2021 Financing Statement
06/21/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/21/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2008 Deed
04/09/2008 Affidavit
10/27/2005 Affidavit Succession Interest
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,585
Current property tax $16,341
Market value $1,081,995

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,081,995 1.1631 $12,585 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,060,781 1.1089 $11,763 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,039,983 1.1107 $11,551 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,019,592 1.108 $11,297 +270.03%
2021-2022 $275,328 1.1088 $3,053 +1.16%

Permits for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/10/2019
01/02/2019
01/02/2019
01/02/2019
01/02/2019
03/30/2017
Unlock the permit history for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,276
Median age 37.3
Average household income $126,142
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 11,725
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 10027 Mills Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14036 Fernview St, Whittier 1,623 04/11/2024