Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Mills Ave  »  10252 Mills Ave

10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Current property tax $2,082

Lot & Building Information for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 11,036
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 2.148
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604?

10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1964 and has a total of 11,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,501,740, the tax amount paid for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 is $29,207.

When was 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 11/26/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2025 Modify Trust Deed
11/26/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
07/02/2020 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
05/22/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/10/2012 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
09/28/2001 Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/19/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,208
Current property tax $2,082
Market value $2,501,740

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,501,740 1.1675 $29,208 +4.76%
2024-2025 $2,452,687 1.1367 $27,880 +3.49%
2023-2024 $2,404,597 1.1203 $26,939 -1.02%
2022-2023 $2,357,449 1.1545 $27,217 +2.04%
2021-2022 $2,311,225 1.154 $26,672 +1.11%

Permits for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/27/2017
10/27/2017
10/18/2017
09/01/2017
08/28/2017
08/28/2017
Unlock the permit history for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,276
Median age 37.3
Average household income $126,142
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 11,725
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 10252 Mills Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14050 Adger Dr, Whittier 1,033 02/17/2022