Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Close St  »  13820 Close St

13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13820 Close Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

Sale date 12/31/2015
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,232

Lot & Building Information for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

Building sqft 2,098
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.487 i
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13820 Close Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13820 Close Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,098 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,915, the tax amount paid for 13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $7,400.

When was 13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 12/31/2015 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13820 Close Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2015 $240,000
08/10/2012 $239,000
08/23/2000 $240,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13820 Close Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
10/27/2016 Financing Statement
05/09/2016 Notice
12/31/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
12/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/10/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/15/2011 Notice Default
06/15/2011 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13820 Close Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,401
Current property tax $8,232
Market value $633,915
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13820 Close Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $633,915 1.1675 $7,401 +4.76%
2024-2025 $621,486 1.1367 $7,064 +3.49%
2023-2024 $609,301 1.1203 $6,826 -1.02%
2022-2023 $597,355 1.1545 $6,896 +2.05%
2021-2022 $585,643 1.154 $6,758 +1.11%

Permits for 13820 Close Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13820 Close Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/27/2016
04/05/2016
04/05/2016
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13820 Close Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13820 Close Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13820 Close Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.