Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Mills Ave  »  9809 Mills Ave

9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 04/19/1988
Sale price $121,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,833

Lot & Building Information for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,459
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604?

9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,459 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,654, the tax amount paid for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 is $3,264.

When was 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 08/11/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/1988 $121,500

Title Documents for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2020 Substitution Trustee
08/11/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/11/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
12/07/2010 Trust Deed
01/22/2009 Trust Deed
04/19/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,264
Current property tax $3,833
Market value $280,654
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $280,654 1.1631 $3,264 +6.98%
2024-2025 $275,170 1.1089 $3,051 +1.83%
2023-2024 $269,776 1.1107 $2,996 +2.25%
2022-2023 $264,488 1.108 $2,931 +1.93%
2021-2022 $259,303 1.1088 $2,875 +1.15%

Permits for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/08/2017
03/27/2013
03/27/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9809 Mills Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map