14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier |
| Zip code | 90605 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Whittier |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
| Sale date | 01/27/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,132,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,804 |
Lot & Building Information for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
| Building sqft | 4,462 |
| Building class | Veterinary Hospital, Clinic - One Story (1920) |
| Acreage | 0.315
|
| Year built | 1974 |
| Year last altered | 1978 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Whittier Union High School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
- • Improvements for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1974 and has a total of 4,462 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,340,052, the tax amount paid for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 is $15,586.
When was 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 01/27/2017 for $1,132,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Access detailed property tax data for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $15,586 |
| Current property tax | $17,804 |
| Market value | $1,340,052 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 06218 | County Sanitation District #18 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,340,052 | 1.1631 | $15,586 | +6.99% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,313,777 | 1.1089 | $14,568 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,288,018 | 1.1107 | $14,306 | +2.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,262,763 | 1.108 | $13,991 | +1.93% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,238,003 | 1.1088 | $13,727 | +1.15% |
Permits for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
The complete history of permits filed for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Whittier residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 39,387 |
| Median age | 37.2 |
| Average household income | $120,841 |
| Family households | 82.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,883 |
| Owner occupied units | 65.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.58 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $728,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $694,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14036 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |