Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Hawes St  »  14017 Hawes St

14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

Sale date 12/31/2025
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,996

Lot & Building Information for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,333
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,333 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,263, the tax amount paid for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $7,330.

When was 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 12/31/2025 for $780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2025 $780,000
02/05/2020 $565,000
08/07/2012 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/09/2025 Notice Default
04/19/2024 Substitution Trustee
04/11/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
02/17/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/17/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/17/2021 Grant Deed
02/05/2020 Trust Deed 03/01/2050
02/05/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,331
Current property tax $7,996
Market value $630,263
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $630,263 1.1631 $7,331 +6.99%
2024-2025 $617,906 1.1089 $6,852 +1.83%
2023-2024 $605,791 1.1107 $6,729 +2.25%
2022-2023 $593,914 1.108 $6,581 +1.93%
2021-2022 $582,269 1.1088 $6,456 +39.06%

Permits for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/08/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14017 Hawes Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mulberry Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 0.15
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.42
Carden Academy of Whittier NR Private PK, K-6 225 0.42
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.42
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.59
Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.79