Los Angeles County  »  9042 Painter Ave

9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 04/24/2018
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,750

Lot & Building Information for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,776
Total sqft 3,283
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.41
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Multiple Residential (R-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602?

9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $651,082, the tax amount paid for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 is $7,572.

When was 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was last sold in 04/24/2018 for $710,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2018 $710,000

Title Documents for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/26/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2026
05/07/2019 Record of Survey Map
04/24/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/11/2006 Trust Deed
05/09/2005 Trust Deed
05/24/2001 Deed
05/24/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,573
Current property tax $8,750
Market value $651,082
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $651,082 1.1631 $7,573 +6.99%
2024-2025 $638,317 1.1089 $7,078 +1.83%
2023-2024 $625,801 1.1107 $6,951 +2.25%
2022-2023 $613,531 1.108 $6,798 +1.93%
2021-2022 $601,502 1.1088 $6,669 +1.15%

Permits for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/14/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9042 Painter Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joyland Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private K 3 0.09
Adult Division Center NR Public 0 0.26
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 0.31
Evergreen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.59
Lake Marie Elementary School 3 Public K-6 181 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Adult Division Center NR Public 0 0.26
Richard L. Graves Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 0.92