Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Chestnut St  »  13638 Chestnut St

13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

Sale date 12/14/2018
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,723

Lot & Building Information for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.137 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,396, the tax amount paid for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $6,087.

When was 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 12/14/2018 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2018 $460,000
01/07/2003 $230,002
09/17/1996 $142,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
09/01/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
07/01/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
12/14/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2015 Modify Trust Deed 12/01/2044
02/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/07/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/17/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,088
Current property tax $6,723
Market value $523,396
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $523,396 1.1631 $6,088 +6.99%
2024-2025 $513,134 1.1089 $5,690 +1.83%
2023-2024 $503,073 1.1107 $5,588 +2.25%
2022-2023 $493,210 1.108 $5,465 +1.94%
2021-2022 $483,540 1.1088 $5,361 +1.15%

Permits for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13638 Chestnut Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map