Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Santa Fe Springs Rd  »  8814 Santa Fe Springs Rd

8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Sale date 06/16/2022
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,783

Lot & Building Information for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,810
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.135
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606?

8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,180, the tax amount paid for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 is $10,260.

When was 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 09/11/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2022 $815,000
12/16/2015 $456,000
02/19/1998 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Notice
09/11/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
06/16/2022 Trust Deed 07/01/2052
06/16/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/26/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
04/19/2006 Trust Deed
04/19/2006 Deed
04/19/2006 Deed
02/09/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,261
Current property tax $10,783
Market value $882,180
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $882,180 1.1631 $10,261 +6.99%
2024-2025 $864,883 1.1089 $9,591 +1.83%
2023-2024 $847,925 1.1107 $9,418 +63.82%
2022-2023 $518,844 1.108 $5,749 +1.93%
2021-2022 $508,672 1.1088 $5,640 +1.15%

Permits for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8814 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.43
Joyland Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private K 3 0.61
Adult Division Center NR Public 0 0.64
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 0.81
Lydia Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 370 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Adult Division Center NR Public 0 0.64
Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.11