Los Angeles County  »  9151 Painter Ave

9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 04/10/2026
Sale price $3,687,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,890

Lot & Building Information for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,640
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.378
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2018

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 has a total of 1,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,248.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602?

9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,446,622.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2026 $3,687,500
04/09/2013 $1,049,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2026 Cancellation Lease
04/10/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/10/2026 Grant Deed
08/11/2022 Modify Trust Deed
03/04/2021 Agreement
12/14/2018 Modify Trust Deed
04/09/2013 Assignment of Rents
04/09/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/09/2013 Assignment of Rents
04/09/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,826
Current property tax $17,890
Market value $1,446,622

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,446,622 1.1631 $16,826 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,418,261 1.1089 $15,727 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,390,453 1.1107 $15,444 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,363,191 1.108 $15,104 +1.92%
2021-2022 $1,336,462 1.1088 $14,819 +1.16%

Permits for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/29/2017
11/21/2017
03/06/2017
03/06/2017
03/06/2017
03/06/2017
03/15/2016
Unlock the permit history for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,905
Median age 34.3
Average household income $98,330
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 8,163
Owner occupied units 38.9%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $778,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $745,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 9151 Painter Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13463 Mulberry Dr, Whittier 16,922 12/27/2018