Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Painter Ave  »  9310 Painter Ave

9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 9316 Painter Ave
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 06/11/2008
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,568

Lot & Building Information for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 4,510
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.398
Units 2
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1982

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 4,510 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,425,008.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2008 $995,000
06/12/2002 $266,002
08/05/1998 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2015 Agreement
Subordination
04/09/2015 Assignment of Rents
04/09/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/05/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/23/2011 Subordination
06/23/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/11/2008 Reconveyance
06/18/2008 Reconveyance
06/11/2008 Financing Statement
06/11/2008 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,637
Current property tax $18,568
Market value $1,425,008

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,425,008 1.1675 $16,637 +4.76%
2024-2025 $1,397,079 1.1367 $15,881 +3.49%
2023-2024 $1,369,686 1.1203 $15,345 -1.02%
2022-2023 $1,342,830 1.1545 $15,503 +2.05%
2021-2022 $1,316,501 1.154 $15,192 +1.11%

Permits for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 9310 Painter Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9551 Rutland Ave, Whittier 1,700 12/15/1998 $159,000