Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Barton Rd  »  13021 Barton Rd

13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13021 Barton Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 13017 Barton Rd
13023 Barton Rd
13025 Barton Rd
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Sale date 04/20/1989
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,699

Lot & Building Information for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,165
Total sqft 3,065
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.562 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1946
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605?

13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,231, the tax amount paid for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605 is $7,229.

When was 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 07/22/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/1989 $345,000

Title Documents for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/1999 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/31/1994 Deed
04/20/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,230
Current property tax $8,699
Market value $619,231
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $619,231 1.1675 $7,230 +4.76%
2024-2025 $607,106 1.1367 $6,901 +3.49%
2023-2024 $595,218 1.1203 $6,668 -1.02%
2022-2023 $583,563 1.1545 $6,737 +2.05%
2021-2022 $572,137 1.154 $6,602 +1.10%

Permits for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Marie Elementary School 3 Public K-6 181 0.42
Adult Division Center NR Public 0 0.52
Joyland Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private K 3 0.69
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 1.06
Howard J. Mckibben Elementary School 5 Public K-6 399 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Richard L. Graves Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 0.32
Adult Division Center NR Public 0 0.52
St Pius X Parish School NR Private PK-8 155 1.23
Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.33
St. Gregory The Great NR Private K-8 325 1.43

Nearest high schools

St. Paul High School NR Private 9-12 538 0.23
Frontier High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 476 0.46
Sierra Vista High (Alternative) School 3 Public 9-12 324 0.46
Adult Division Center NR Public 0 0.52
Walker Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.33

Neighbors for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 13021 Barton Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13084 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,250 11/06/2003
13018 Close St, Whittier 1,570 07/11/2002 $269,002
13019 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,570 06/05/2006
13046 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 2,148 12/03/2021 $820,000
13013 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,195 02/28/2023
13041 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,570 05/28/2021 $699,000
13048 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,570 10/14/1999
13040 Close St, Whittier 1,195 08/13/2019
13034 Close St, Whittier 1,195 04/16/2021
13030 Close St, Whittier 1,250
13068 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,718 12/23/2022
13074 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,795 06/04/2001 $205,000
13058 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,531 08/08/2003 $305,003
13080 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,195 04/16/2009
13007 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,195 09/30/2025
13044 Close St, Whittier 1,250 12/01/2020
13024 Close St, Whittier 1,400 06/13/2014 $410,000
9937 Du Page Ave, Whittier 1,570 11/10/2005
13064 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,638 07/12/2024 $785,000
13088 Cornishcrest Rd, Whittier 1,489 08/14/2013 $375,000