Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Lambert Rd  »  12456 Lambert Rd

12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Sale date 11/20/2003
Sale price $1,500,015
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,696

Lot & Building Information for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 10,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606?

12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,087,655.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2003 $1,500,015
02/05/2003 $1,721,017
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/05/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,092
Current property tax $15,696
Market value $1,087,655

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,087,655 1.2037 $13,092 +9.18%
2024-2025 $1,066,330 1.1245 $11,991 +1.79%
2023-2024 $1,045,422 1.1268 $11,780 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,024,925 1.1287 $11,568 +2.32%
2021-2022 $1,004,830 1.1252 $11,306 +0.08%

Permits for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12456 Lambert Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8167 Byron Rd, Whittier 25,625