Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Santa Fe Springs Rd  »  8843 Santa Fe Springs Rd

8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Sale date 03/12/2026
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,853

Lot & Building Information for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Building sqft 700
Total sqft 1,280
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.21
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $571.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606?

8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $599,353.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2026 $400,000
07/31/2003 $240,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2026 Reconveyance
03/12/2026 Reconveyance
03/12/2026 Reconveyance
03/12/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/12/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/12/2026 Grant Deed
03/12/2026 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/16/2025 Assignment Trust Deed 03/31/2033
07/15/2025 Assignment Trust Deed 03/31/2033
05/03/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2033
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,971
Current property tax $7,853
Market value $599,353

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $599,353 1.1631 $6,971 +6.98%
2024-2025 $587,617 1.1089 $6,516 +1.83%
2023-2024 $576,096 1.1107 $6,399 +2.25%
2022-2023 $564,801 1.108 $6,258 +1.92%
2021-2022 $553,728 1.1088 $6,140 +1.16%

Permits for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 8843 Santa Fe Springs Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price