Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Norwalk Blvd  »  8600 Norwalk Blvd

8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 8602 Norwalk Blvd
8604 Norwalk Blvd
8606 Norwalk Blvd
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 04/23/2019
Sale price $1,585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,875

Lot & Building Information for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 6,207
Total sqft 11,982
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.343
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1954
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

How many square feet does 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 6,207 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,641,399.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2019 $1,585,000
01/09/2017 $1,180,000
08/29/2014 $805,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2023 Subordination
08/08/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2019 Agreement
Subordination
04/23/2019 Subordination
04/23/2019 Agreement
04/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
04/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/23/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2019 Quit Claim Deed
02/27/2017 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,832
Current property tax $46,875
Market value $3,641,399

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,641,399 1.2037 $43,832 +9.18%
2024-2025 $3,570,000 1.1245 $40,145 +105.53%
2023-2024 $1,733,425 1.1268 $19,532 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,699,437 1.1287 $19,182 +2.32%
2021-2022 $1,666,116 1.1252 $18,747 +0.09%

Permits for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/03/2013
01/17/2012
01/17/2012
01/17/2012
             
Unlock the permit history for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 8600 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8632 Norwalk Blvd, Whittier 3,000 02/12/2021
11632 Walnut St, Whittier 1,426 03/16/2018 $475,000
8644 Norwalk Blvd, Whittier 6,920 08/04/2025
11633 Walnut St, Whittier 1,097 03/21/2024 $665,000
11651 Burke St, Whittier 1,130 03/31/2005
8612 Norwalk Blvd, Whittier 12,485 06/27/2022 $3,350,000
8630 Norwalk Blvd, Whittier 3,750 06/30/2010
11622 Walnut St, Whittier 724 05/25/2022
11642 Walnut St, Whittier 1,092 08/26/2004
11647 Walnut St, Whittier 1,052 06/24/2015
11652 Walnut St, Whittier 1,040 03/01/2023
11627 Walnut St, Whittier 1,769 06/18/2021
11645 Walnut St, Whittier 796
8728 Norwalk Blvd, Whittier 1,680 08/08/2023
11665 Burke St, Whittier 860
11623 Walnut St, Whittier 792 04/15/2015
11639 Walnut St, Whittier 1,325 02/05/1992
11618 Walnut St, Whittier 1,566 05/04/2018
11656 Walnut St, Whittier 2,542 03/15/2022
11655 Burke St, Whittier 720 10/05/2023 $580,000