Los Angeles County  »  12456 Washington Blvd

12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $5,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,596

Lot & Building Information for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 10,260
Total sqft 13,116
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.966
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 has a total of 10,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $540.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602?

12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,322,456.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $5,550,000
08/28/2014 $2,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2019 Agreement
07/02/2019 Assignment of Rents
07/02/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2019 Agreement
06/03/2019 Assignment of Rents
06/03/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2018 Agreement
11/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
11/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,643
Current property tax $44,596
Market value $3,322,456

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,322,456 1.1631 $38,643 +6.99%
2024-2025 $3,257,311 1.1089 $36,120 +1.83%
2023-2024 $3,193,443 1.1107 $35,470 +2.25%
2022-2023 $3,130,827 1.108 $34,690 +1.93%
2021-2022 $3,069,439 1.1088 $34,034 +1.15%

Permits for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,905
Median age 34.3
Average household income $98,330
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 8,163
Owner occupied units 38.9%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $778,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $745,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12456 Washington Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price