Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Bexley Dr  »  11547 Bexley Dr

11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

Sale date 09/25/1996
Sale price $172,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,999

Lot & Building Information for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,809
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606?

11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,710, the tax amount paid for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 is $3,351.

When was 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 02/24/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/1996 $172,000

Title Documents for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
02/24/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2008 Deed
10/17/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/25/1996 Deed
10/11/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,352
Current property tax $3,999
Market value $285,710
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $285,710 1.1732 $3,352 +6.72%
2024-2025 $280,109 1.1213 $3,141 +1.96%
2023-2024 $274,617 1.1217 $3,080 +2.09%
2022-2023 $269,234 1.1207 $3,017 +2.00%
2021-2022 $263,956 1.1205 $2,958 +0.83%

Permits for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11547 Bexley Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Sorensen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.11
B'nai Ha Aliyah - Children Of Ascent Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.28
Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Hadley Preschool NR Private PK-1 41 0.45

Nearest middle schools