Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Keith Dr  »  11559 Keith Dr

11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

Sale date 09/20/2007
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,836

Lot & Building Information for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606?

11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,318, the tax amount paid for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 is $8,134.

When was 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 02/19/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2007 $500,000
12/15/2003 $340,003
04/08/1993 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2007 Deed
09/20/2007 Deed
12/15/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/13/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/08/1993 Deed
11/15/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,134
Current property tax $8,836
Market value $693,318
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $693,318 1.1732 $8,134 +6.72%
2024-2025 $679,725 1.1213 $7,622 +1.96%
2023-2024 $666,398 1.1217 $7,475 +2.09%
2022-2023 $653,333 1.1207 $7,322 +2.02%
2021-2022 $640,524 1.1205 $7,177 +7.60%

Permits for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/20/2017
01/20/2017
01/20/2017
11/14/2016
11/14/2016
11/14/2016
Unlock the permit history for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11559 Keith Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Sorensen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.26
Hadley Preschool NR Private PK-1 41 0.30
Hadley Preschool NR Private PK-1 41 0.30
Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
B'nai Ha Aliyah - Children Of Ascent Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.43