Los Angeles County  »  11750 Whittier Blvd

11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 05/20/2022
Sale price $15,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $205,851

Lot & Building Information for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 34,796
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 3.263
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

How many square feet does 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 have?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 34,796 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601?

11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,183,422.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2022 $15,250,000
12/31/2020 $14,810,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
08/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2022 Grant Deed
06/28/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/25/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/25/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2020 Option
12/31/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2020 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $189,864
Current property tax $205,851
Market value $16,183,422

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,183,422 1.1732 $189,864 +6.72%
2024-2025 $15,866,100 1.1213 $177,907 +1.96%
2023-2024 $15,555,000 1.1217 $174,480 +1.04%
2022-2023 $15,408,584 1.1207 $172,684 +2.02%
2021-2022 $15,106,455 1.1205 $169,268 +820.06%

Permits for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/20/2020
06/30/2020
05/20/2020
01/31/2020
01/13/2020
Unlock the permit history for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11750 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price