Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Duchess Dr  »  7826 Duchess Dr

7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 7826 1/2 Duchess Dr
7826 1/4 Duchess Dr
7826 3/4 Duchess Dr
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Sale date 02/06/2025
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,951

Lot & Building Information for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 2,184
Total sqft 6,006
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.458
Buildings on lot 3
Units 11
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1968
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606?

7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,052,753, the tax amount paid for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 is $12,350.

When was 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 02/06/2025 for $2,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2025 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/06/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/06/2017 Grant Deed
01/19/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/19/2017 Grant Deed
05/29/1996 Deed
06/08/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,351
Current property tax $16,951
Market value $1,052,753

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,052,753 1.1732 $12,351 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,032,111 1.1213 $11,573 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,011,875 1.1217 $11,350 +2.09%
2022-2023 $992,035 1.1207 $11,118 +2.02%
2021-2022 $972,584 1.1205 $10,898 +0.82%

Permits for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 7826 Duchess Drive, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7811 Vanport Ave, Whittier 1,412 12/24/2008 $395,000