Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Broadway Ave  »  7830 Broadway Ave

7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 7830 Broadway
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 05/21/1996
Sale price $139,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,497

Lot & Building Information for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,603
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606?

7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,504, the tax amount paid for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 is $2,762.

When was 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 01/05/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/1996 $139,000
09/27/1995 $22,605
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2011 Trust Deed
01/05/2006 Deed
06/16/2005 Trust Deed
08/12/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/21/1996 Deed
09/27/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,763
Current property tax $3,497
Market value $235,504
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $235,504 1.1732 $2,763 +6.72%
2024-2025 $230,887 1.1213 $2,589 +1.96%
2023-2024 $226,361 1.1217 $2,539 +2.09%
2022-2023 $221,923 1.1207 $2,487 +2.01%
2021-2022 $217,572 1.1205 $2,438 +0.82%

Permits for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7830 Broadway Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.17
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.46
B'nai Ha Aliyah - Children Of Ascent Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.47
Aeolian Elementary School 6 Public K-6 327 0.48
Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.46