Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Dunlap Crossing Rd  »  10525 Dunlap Crossing Rd

10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 10527 Dunlap Crossing Rd
10529 Dunlap Crossing Rd
10535 Dunlap Crossing Rd
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

Sale date 12/17/2015
Sale price $961,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,840

Lot & Building Information for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,474
Total sqft 4,807
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0401)
Acreage 0.876
Buildings on lot 4
Units 4
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606?

10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,160,976, the tax amount paid for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606 is $13,620.

When was 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 12/17/2015 for $961,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2015 $961,500

Title Documents for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2021 Mortgage 01/01/2046
12/17/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
12/17/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/17/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/17/2015 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,621
Current property tax $15,840
Market value $1,160,976
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,160,976 1.1732 $13,621 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,138,213 1.1213 $12,763 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,115,897 1.1217 $12,517 +2.09%
2022-2023 $1,094,018 1.1207 $12,261 +2.02%
2021-2022 $1,072,567 1.1205 $12,018 +0.81%

Permits for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/27/2014
05/01/2012
05/01/2012
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10525 Dunlap Crossing Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Whittier Elementary School 5 Public K-5 353 0.35
Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.37
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.46
Early Learning Program NR Public 1 0.73
El Rancho Adult NR Public 0 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Katherine Edwards Middle School 8 Public 6-8 916 0.24