Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Holbrook St  »  10205 Holbrook St

10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 10207 Holbrook St
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

Sale date 12/17/1999
Sale price $167,501
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,145

Lot & Building Information for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,799
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.123
Units 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606?

10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,568, the tax amount paid for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606 is $3,080.

When was 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 12/17/1999 for $167,501.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1999 $167,501
06/01/1999 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2025 Trust Deed 09/19/2055
12/29/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
04/10/2015 Homestead
10/06/2005 Trust Deed
12/17/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,080
Current property tax $4,145
Market value $262,568
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $262,568 1.1732 $3,080 +6.72%
2024-2025 $257,421 1.1213 $2,886 +1.96%
2023-2024 $252,374 1.1217 $2,831 +2.09%
2022-2023 $247,426 1.1207 $2,773 +2.02%
2021-2022 $242,575 1.1205 $2,718 +0.81%

Permits for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10205 Holbrook Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Whittier Elementary School 5 Public K-5 353 0.41
Solid Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.42
Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.43
South Ranchito Elementary School 3 Public K-5 349 0.63
Orange Grove Elementary School 5 Public K-5 338 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Solid Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.42
Whittier Area Community Day School NR Public 6-8 11 0.43