Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Reichling Ln  »  10837 Reichling Ln

10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

Sale date 08/12/2004
Sale price $395,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,275

Lot & Building Information for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

Building sqft 1,509
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.204
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606?

10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,509 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,587, the tax amount paid for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606 is $6,588.

When was 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 12/04/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2004 $395,003
06/21/2002 $278,002
03/26/1990 $9,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/04/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/11/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/10/2011 Notice Default
08/23/2005 Trust Deed
08/12/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/26/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,589
Current property tax $7,275
Market value $561,587
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $561,587 1.1732 $6,589 +6.72%
2024-2025 $550,577 1.1213 $6,174 +1.96%
2023-2024 $539,782 1.1217 $6,055 +2.09%
2022-2023 $529,199 1.1207 $5,931 +2.03%
2021-2022 $518,824 1.1205 $5,813 +0.81%

Permits for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10837 Reichling Lane, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Whittier Elementary School 5 Public K-5 353 0.19
Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.34
Christian Sorensen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.63
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.63
B'nai Ha Aliyah - Children Of Ascent Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Katherine Edwards Middle School 8 Public 6-8 916 0.09