Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Duchess Dr  »  7901 Duchess Dr

7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Sale date 06/29/2016
Sale price $6,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $98,933

Lot & Building Information for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 28,754
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.94
Units 29
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606?

7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1987 and has a total of 28,754 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,320,332, the tax amount paid for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 is $85,882.

When was 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 09/05/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 29 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2016 $6,050,000
02/26/2003 $2,950,029
12/01/1999 $40,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2026 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
09/29/2025 Reconveyance
09/08/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
09/05/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2032
09/05/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/07/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/19/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2046
06/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2009 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment Trust Deed
11/02/2009 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $85,882
Current property tax $98,933
Market value $7,320,332

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,320,332 1.1732 $85,882 +6.72%
2024-2025 $7,177,094 1.1213 $80,477 +1.96%
2023-2024 $7,036,665 1.1217 $78,930 +2.09%
2022-2023 $6,898,988 1.1207 $77,317 +2.01%
2021-2022 $6,764,011 1.1205 $75,791 +0.81%

Permits for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 7901 Duchess Drive, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11036 Choisser St, Whittier 1,747 05/15/2020