Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Balfour St  »  11018 Balfour St

11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 11018 1/2 Balfour St
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

Sale date 06/28/2016
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,810

Lot & Building Information for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,200
Total sqft 2,089
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.142
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2019
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606?

11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $683,534, the tax amount paid for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606 is $8,019.

When was 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 07/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2016 $390,000
08/27/2009 $240,002
10/30/1995 $131,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
11/16/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
01/03/2020 Easement
03/28/2018 Certificate Compliance
10/10/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2099
10/10/2017 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2046
06/28/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/28/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,019
Current property tax $8,810
Market value $683,534
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $683,534 1.1732 $8,019 +6.72%
2024-2025 $670,133 1.1213 $7,514 +1.96%
2023-2024 $656,995 1.1217 $7,370 +2.09%
2022-2023 $644,114 1.1207 $7,219 +2.02%
2021-2022 $631,486 1.1205 $7,076 +5.70%

Permits for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/11/2018
07/11/2018
07/11/2018
07/11/2018
05/23/2018
05/23/2018
Unlock the permit history for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11018 Balfour Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.15
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.28
Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.47
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.48
Ada S. Nelson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 382 0.62

Nearest middle schools