Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Cully Ave  »  7153 Cully Ave

7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 06/19/2019
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,068

Lot & Building Information for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606?

7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,138, the tax amount paid for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 is $8,343.

When was 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 06/19/2019 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2019 $625,000
02/01/2019 $480,000
05/05/1992 $148,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
07/01/2019 Reconveyance
06/19/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2049
06/19/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2020
02/01/2019 Grant Deed
05/05/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,343
Current property tax $9,068
Market value $711,138
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $711,138 1.1732 $8,343 +6.72%
2024-2025 $697,195 1.1213 $7,818 +1.96%
2023-2024 $683,525 1.1217 $7,667 +2.09%
2022-2023 $670,124 1.1207 $7,510 +2.01%
2021-2022 $656,985 1.1205 $7,362 +0.82%

Permits for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7153 Cully Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.10
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.27
West Whittier Elementary School 5 Public K-5 353 0.52
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.62
Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.64

Nearest middle schools