Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Glengarry Ave  »  7719 Glengarry Ave

7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 7721 Glengarry Ave
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 08/29/2016
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,214

Lot & Building Information for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,529
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.205
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606?

7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,529 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553,532, the tax amount paid for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 is $6,494.

When was 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 09/30/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2016 $395,000

Title Documents for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/14/2020 Trust Deed
08/14/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2046
08/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/06/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,494
Current property tax $7,214
Market value $553,532
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $553,532 1.1732 $6,494 +6.72%
2024-2025 $542,683 1.1213 $6,085 +1.96%
2023-2024 $532,043 1.1217 $5,968 +2.09%
2022-2023 $521,611 1.1207 $5,846 +2.02%
2021-2022 $511,385 1.1205 $5,730 +0.81%

Permits for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/15/2017
01/13/2017
11/29/2016
11/29/2016
11/29/2016
11/29/2016
08/30/2013
Unlock the permit history for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7719 Glengarry Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.27
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.32
Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.34
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.38
Ada S. Nelson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 382 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.32