Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Abbotsford Rd  »  10905 Abbotsford Rd

10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

Current property tax $5,248

Lot & Building Information for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,759
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606?

10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,759 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376,807, the tax amount paid for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606 is $4,535.

When was 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 10/18/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
08/25/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
10/18/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/19/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2049
02/19/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2045
02/19/2015 Interspousal Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/08/2013 Trust Deed
08/02/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/03/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,536
Current property tax $5,248
Market value $376,807
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $376,807 1.2037 $4,536 +9.18%
2024-2025 $369,420 1.1245 $4,154 +1.79%
2023-2024 $362,177 1.1268 $4,081 +1.83%
2022-2023 $355,076 1.1287 $4,008 +2.32%
2021-2022 $348,115 1.1252 $3,917 +0.09%

Permits for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/02/2013
08/02/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10905 Abbotsford Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ada S. Nelson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 382 0.07
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.18
Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.43
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.62
Aeolian Elementary School 6 Public K-6 327 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.18