Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Norwalk Blvd  »  8521 Norwalk Blvd

8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 09/25/1996
Sale price $446,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,516

Lot & Building Information for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 5,402
Total sqft 7,152
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.466
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

How many square feet does 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 5,402 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,572,025.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/1996 $446,500

Title Documents for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2025 Reconveyance
04/23/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
04/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/05/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2022 Affidavit Succession Interest
09/24/2018 Notice Action
10/18/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/29/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/09/2008 Deed
02/25/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,996
Current property tax $47,516
Market value $3,572,025

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,572,025 1.2037 $42,996 +9.18%
2024-2025 $3,501,986 1.1245 $39,380 +1.79%
2023-2024 $3,433,320 1.1268 $38,687 +267.99%
2022-2023 $931,427 1.1287 $10,513 +2.32%
2021-2022 $913,164 1.1252 $10,275 +0.09%

Permits for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 8521 Norwalk Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price