Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Short St  »  8721 1/2 Short St

8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 8721 Short St
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

Sale date 03/12/2010
Sale price $411,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,562

Lot & Building Information for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

Building sqft 2,235
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.161
Units 2
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606?

8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,235 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,123, the tax amount paid for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606 is $6,513.

When was 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 08/28/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2010 $411,004
06/11/2002 $176,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2017 Grant Deed to Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/14/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2030
08/18/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/12/2010 Trust Deed
03/12/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2009 Notice Default
05/31/2006 Trust Deed
12/08/2005 Trust Deed
09/13/2005 Modify Trust Deed
10/07/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,513
Current property tax $7,562
Market value $541,123
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $541,123 1.2037 $6,513 +9.18%
2024-2025 $530,514 1.1245 $5,966 +1.79%
2023-2024 $520,113 1.1268 $5,861 +1.83%
2022-2023 $509,915 1.1287 $5,755 +2.32%
2021-2022 $499,918 1.1252 $5,625 +0.09%

Permits for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8721 1/2 Short Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ada S. Nelson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 382 0.49
Aeolian Elementary School 6 Public K-6 327 0.53
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.63
Rancho Santa Gertrudes Elementary School 8 Public K-6 286 0.63
Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Los Nietos Middle School 6 Public 7-8 258 0.08