Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Colima Rd  »  9080 Colima Rd

9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9080 Colima Road, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

Sale date 11/01/2004
Sale price $3,797,037
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,715

Lot & Building Information for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 1.436
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

What is the assessed value of 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,325,155, the tax amount paid for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605 is $27,043.

When was 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 11/01/2004 for $3,797,037.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2004 $3,797,037
05/29/1998 $751,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2022 Reconveyance
01/27/2020 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
12/11/2009 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/10/2009 Modify Agreement
Modify Subordination
12/10/2009 Modify Subordination
12/10/2009 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
12/10/2009 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
11/01/2004 Deed
05/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,044
Current property tax $27,715
Market value $2,325,155

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31506 Mwd Water Standby Charge #13

Assessment History for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,325,155 1.1631 $27,044 +6.58%
2024-2025 $2,288,199 1.1089 $25,374 +1.06%
2023-2024 $2,260,467 1.1107 $25,107 +4.15%
2022-2023 $2,175,643 1.108 $24,106 -1.51%
2021-2022 $2,207,375 1.1088 $24,475 +3.42%

Permits for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9080 Colima Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.15
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.15
Children's Center NR Private K 0 0.32
Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.95
Orchard Dale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.00

Nearest middle schools

East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.75
St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 1.10