Los Angeles County  »  9708 LA Cima Dr

9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90603
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

Sale date 10/25/2013
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,982

Lot & Building Information for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,739
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.423
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estates (R-E)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603?

9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,739 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $869,002, the tax amount paid for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 is $10,107.

When was 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 last sold?

9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 was last sold in 12/01/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2013 $695,000
04/18/2013 $396,500
10/12/2012 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
10/28/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
10/25/2013 Grant Deed
05/02/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
04/18/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/18/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
10/12/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,107
Current property tax $10,982
Market value $869,002
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $869,002 1.1631 $10,107 +6.99%
2024-2025 $851,964 1.1089 $9,447 +1.83%
2023-2024 $835,260 1.1107 $9,277 +2.25%
2022-2023 $818,883 1.108 $9,073 +1.92%
2021-2022 $802,828 1.1088 $8,902 +1.16%

Permits for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9708 La Cima Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.14
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.14
Children's Center NR Private K 0 0.47
Murphy Ranch Elementary School 8 Public K-5 516 0.73
Leffingwell Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.84

Nearest middle schools

St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.95
East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 1.02