Los Angeles County  »  9635 LA Alba Dr

9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90603
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

Sale date 10/23/2018
Sale price $1,290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,479

Lot & Building Information for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 4,076
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.457
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estates (R-E)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603?

9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 1953 and has a total of 4,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,467,795, the tax amount paid for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 is $17,071.

When was 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603 was last sold in 10/23/2018 for $1,290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2018 $1,290,000
07/01/1999 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/12/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/06/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/23/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/23/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/07/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2026
07/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,072
Current property tax $18,479
Market value $1,467,795
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,467,795 1.1631 $17,072 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,439,016 1.1089 $15,957 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,410,801 1.1107 $15,670 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,383,139 1.108 $15,325 +1.92%
2021-2022 $1,356,019 1.1088 $15,036 +1.16%

Permits for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/21/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9635 La Alba Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.25
SHEPHERD CENTER PRE SCHOOL NR Private PK-K 34 0.25
Children's Center NR Private K 0 0.58
Murphy Ranch Elementary School 8 Public K-5 516 0.64
Leffingwell Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.84

Nearest middle schools

St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.95
East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 1.11