Los Angeles County  »  15156 Whittier Blvd

15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90603
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Current property tax $37,488

Lot & Building Information for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 9,716
Building class Store
Acreage 2.389
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

How many square feet does 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 has a total of 9,716 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603?

15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,729,635.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/08/2020 Grant Deed
04/04/2019 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/20/2013 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
06/20/2013 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
04/03/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,748
Current property tax $37,488
Market value $2,729,635

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,729,635 1.1631 $31,748 +6.99%
2024-2025 $2,676,114 1.1089 $29,675 +1.83%
2023-2024 $2,623,642 1.1107 $29,141 -41.21%
2022-2023 $4,473,720 1.108 $49,569 +77.28%
2021-2022 $2,521,765 1.1088 $27,961 +109.60%

Permits for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/11/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,118
Median age 40.8
Average household income $156,862
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 6,504
Owner occupied units 78.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $873,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $817,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 15156 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price